US 13 Dragway

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Bracket Racing US 13 Dragway

Bracket Racing US 13 Dragway

7/20-7/21; 8/17-8/18 (Super Chevy, Show, Shine & Drags); 9/21-9/22 (Fast Ford)

FNSF and WNSF

FNSF and WNSF

Friday Night Street Fights 7/26; 8/9; 8/23; 9/6 Wednesday Night Street Fights 9/11 9/27 Prep vs No Prep Finals

Delaware International Speedway

Delaware International Speedway

7/13; 7/27; 8/10 (USAC); 8/24; 9/7; 10/25-10/26 (Delaware State Dirt Track Championship)

TEAM 13 READY TO DEFEND HOME TURF
97
9/18/2014

9/18/2014

US 13 Dragway


TEAM 13 READY TO DEFEND HOME TURF

draglogo1

By Charlie Brown, Delmar, DE – As time runs begin on Thursday morning at the U.S. 13 Dragway the “home team� or Team 13 as they are known will focus on being their very best for the NHRA Summit Racing Series ET Finals for the Northeast Division 1 Sept. 18th through the 20th. The top drivers from 14 teams representing 16 tracks will go at each other in four divisions plus High School Eliminator to earn the title of NHRA Division 1 Champion.

 

After finishing third overall in the team standings at the Numidia Dragway 2013’s Bracket Finals, Team 13 is eager to take the overall title. Representing U.S. 13 in order that they qualified in Summit Racing E.T. Series points this season are in Super: Bobby Insley of Salisbury, Md.; Glenn Reese of New Castle, Del.; Phillip Truitt of Parsonsburg, Md.; Ben Parks of Salisbury; Mike Jones of Salisbury; Billy Groton of Seaford, Del. and Chad Cathell of Seaford. Floaters in the division include: Jamie Russell of Dover, Del. Ricky Payne of Salisbury; Sterling Clough of Marion, Md.; Laura Landry of Townsend, Del.; Christian Walston of Crisfield, Md.; Steven Truitt of Parsonsburg and Brian Kunkowski of Laurel, Del.

 

The Pro team will consist of: Roger Ridgeway of Dover; Chad Thurman of Vienna, Md.; Vincent Wade of Eden, Md.; Ryan Groton of Laurel; Mark Cathell of Seaford; Jim Williams of Seaford and Crystal Hudson of Millsboro, Del. Floaters are: Tim Foskey, Jr. of Rhodesdale, Md.; Andy Davenport of Seaford; Marcus Wongus of Rhodesdale; Buddy Layfield of Parsonsburg; Daryl Beauchamp of Princess Anne, Md.; Humphrey Maddox  of Princess Anne; Ronnie Bishop of Salisbury and Wayne Redrow of New Castle, Del.

 

The Street qualifiers are: Gary Stickles of Delmar, Md.; Josh Nichols of Hebron, Md.; Ronn Carey of Dagsboro, Del. and John Henderson of Frederica, Del. The High School Eliminator qualifier is Sara Davis of Laurel.

 

The Bike/Sled division qualifiers are James Farmer of Denton, Md.; Jimmy Miller of Gambrills, Md.; Marquise Blake of Frankford, Del. and Harvey Powell of Parsonsburg.

 

Alternates by division are Horace Willey of Willards, Md. in Super; Louis Pulice of Harrington, Del. in Super; Ben Garnett of Smyrna, Del. in Pro; Gavin Truitt of Frankford, Del. in Street and John Bartkovich of Salisbury in Bike/Sled.

 

Time runs for the 462 competitors will be held throughout the day on Sept. 18th and 19th. Eliminations will be at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday and run throughout the day. For a complete schedule log on to www.delawareracing.com.

 

 

Back to News


DSN

DSN

Rock Auto

Text Updates

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Delmar Pizza
Elliott Farms
OBHF
Pepsi
VP
Why Not Travel
Meineke Car Care
The Fish Bowl
Prestige Plumbing  HVAC Services
World Drag Racing Alliance
Delaware Lottery Games
Mark Frank Motorsports
United Rentals
Tire King
Pepsi Bottling Ventures
Carquest
Meridian Bank The Premo Team
Racer Rewards
Elzeys Septic Service
All States Construction Company
Robert A Tull Inc.
Schaffers Oil